Nationality: British
Lives: Scammonden, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
Date of Birth: 4th March 1992
Age: 26
Occupation: Racing driver / ARDS instructor

Career

2018

  • Official Balance Of Performance Test driver for TCR Worldwide
  • Racing in the TCR UK Series with West Coast Racing
  • Racing in BTCC with BTC Norlin Racing

2017

  • Racing in the TCR International Series with Craft Bamboo Racing
  • Securing 2nd place overall at Oschersleben Germany

2016

  • Racing in the BTCC with Eurotech for 3 rounds;
  • Won the Jack Sears trophy on the first round;
  • Qualified on the front row 2 out of 3 rounds;
  • Raced in 2 rounds of the Porsche Carrera cup GB;
  • Qualified on the front row with a podium finish (2nd).

2015

  • Racing in the Blancpain Endurance Series with Aston Martin Motorbase;
  • Racing in the British GT championship with Aston Martin Motorbase;
  • Became part of the Aston Martin Evolution Academy;
  • Became part of the MSA Team UK squad;
  • Became a BRDC full member;
  • Ran in the Leeds half Marathon for the Forget Me Not Children’s Hospice.

2014

  • Racing in the Blancpain Sprint Series with McLaren;
  • Racing in two rounds of the Blancpain Endurance series with Aston martin Including Spa 24hours;
  • Raced in the Zolder 24 hours (3rd in class);
  • Raced in a GT Cup round at Snetterton (1st in Class);

2013

  • Taking part in Porsche Carrera Cub GB backed by Porsche GB;
  • 4th overall including 10 podiums;
  • Became a BRDC Rising Star;
  • Raced in a GT Cup round at Snetterton (1st in Class);
  • Competing in the Porsche Carrera Cup GB;
  • Became part of the KX Academy.

2012

  • Porsche Carrera Cup GB – 6th overall and made history being the first scholar to win a race in their rookie season, (Four podiums overall);
  • Porsche Scholarship extended for a second season;
  • Became part of the MSA Academy;
  • Became an ambassador for the Forgot Me Not Children’s Hospice.

2011

  • Became a Patron of Yorkshire;
  • Porsche Carrera Cup GB Scholarship Winner;
  • 2011 Scirocco R Cup – 3rd overall with two wins and two other podiums;
  • Qualified pole position for debut race.

2010

  • Race win at Brands Hatch on GT debut – G4 class;
  • Racing in the Dunlop MSA British Touring Car Championship;
  • Qualifies as official ARDS Instructor.

2009

  • ELF Renault Clio Winter Cup Champion;
  • ELF Renault Clio Cup – 11th overall with best result of fifth position, three other top six results and eight more top 10 finishes; also named ‘Driver of the Day’ on two occasions.

2008

  • Ginetta Junior Championship – 4th overall in debut car racing season with three wins, two other podiums and one pole position.

2007

  • KF2 & Junior Rotax Karting Championships;
  • ABkC Winter Series – 3rd during opening round;
  • Kart Masters Grand Prix – 3rd overall;
  • Winner of the British Racing Drivers’ Club (BRDC) Stars of Tomorrow Scholarship.

2006

  • Junior Rotax Karting;
  • BRDC Stars of Tomorrow Championship – 3rd overall;
  • British Super 1 Championship = 4th overall.

2005

  • Junior Max Karting;
  • BRDC Stars of Tomorrow Championship – 5th overall;
  • Winner of the Wigan Gold Cup.

2004

  • Mini Max Karting;
  • South Yorkshire Kart Club Vice-Champion;
  • Trent Valley Kart Club Championship – 5th overall.

2003

  • Karting debut.

We are using cookies on our website

Please confirm, if you accept our tracking cookies. You can also decline the tracking, so you can continue to visit our website without any data sent to third party services.